2024 VFL season
2024 VFL season | |
---|---|
Date | 22 March − 22 September |
Teams | 21 |
The 2024 Victorian Football League season is the 142nd season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League, a second-tier Australian rules football competition played in the states of Victoria, New South Wales, and Queensland.
Background[edit]
Following the conclusion of the 2023 season, there was speculation that AFL clubs Port Adelaide and West Coast might withdraw their reserves teams from their local competitions (the SANFL and WAFL respectively) to join the VFL.[1] Although neither team ultimately joined for 2024, Port Adelaide formally applied in December 2023 to join the VFL from 2025.[2] A decision on the Port Adelaide reserves' admission is yet to be made as of February 2024.
Coach appointments[edit]
New coach | Club | Date of appointment | Previous coach | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rohan Welsh | Northern Bullants | 18 September 2023 | Brodie Holland | [3] |
Jackson Kornberg | Frankston | 17 October 2023 | Danny Ryan | [4] |
Blake Caracella | Essendon | 27 October 2023 | Leigh Tudor | [5] |
Jimmy Allan | Werribee | 11 November 2023 | Michael Barlow | [6] |
Home-and-away season[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 22 March (4:05pm) | Sandringham 7.13 (55) | def. by | Collingwood 12.11 (83) | RSEA Park | Report |
Friday, 22 March (7:35pm) | Frankston 8.11 (59) | def. by | Williamstown 12.8 (80) | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 23 March (11:05am) | Gold Coast 7.11 (53) | def. by | Richmond 11.10 (76) | Heritage Bank Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 23 March (12:05pm) | Southport 15.7 (97) | def. | Port Melbourne 7.9 (51) | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 23 March (1:05pm) | Essendon 9.8 (62) | def. by | Brisbane 15.9 (99) | NEC Hangar | Report |
Saturday, 23 March (2:05pm) | Geelong 7.8 (50) | def. by | Werribee 16.7 (103) | GMHBA Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 23 March (3:05pm) | North Melbourne 11.15 (81) | def. | Northern Bullants 6.6 (42) | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Sunday, 24 March (12:05pm) | Sydney 12.10 (82) | def. | Coburg 5.11 (41) | Tramway Oval | Report |
Sunday, 24 March (12:05pm) | Footscray 14.14 (98) | def. | Greater Western Sydney 12.9 (81) | Mission Whitten Oval | Report |
Sunday, 24 March (2:00pm) | Casey 6.10 (46) | def. by | Box Hill 12.15 (87) | Casey Fields | Report |
Bye Carlton |
|||||
Round 2[edit]
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 29 March (12:05pm) | Brisbane 16.9 (105) | def. | Collingwood 16.7 (103) | Brighton Homes Arena | Report |
Friday, 29 March (12:30pm) | North Melbourne 13.12 (90) | def. | Carlton 10.14 (74) | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Friday, 29 March (2:30pm) | Coburg 11.11 (77) | def. by | Williamstown 12.11 (83) | Highgate Recreation Reserve | Report |
Friday, 29 March (3:05pm) | Port Melbourne 11.5 (71) | def. by | Frankston 13.18 (96) | ETU Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 30 March (11:05am) | Geelong 11.11 (77) | def. by | Box Hill 16.15 (111) | GMHBA Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 30 March (1:05pm) | Southport 8.11 (59) | def. by | Werribee 9.8 (62) | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 30 March (2:05pm) | Casey 12.13 (85) | def. by | Footscray 15.9 (99) | Casey Fields | Report |
Sunday, 31 March (12:05pm) | Richmond 13.6 (84) | def. | Sydney 10.12 (72) | Swinburne Centre | Report |
Sunday, 31 March (2:05pm) | Sandringham 17.13 (115) | def. | Essendon 11.11 (77) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Report |
Bye Gold Coast, Greater Western Sydney, Northern Bullants |
|||||
|
Round 3[edit]
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 12 April (4:05pm) | Footscray 16.18 (114) | def. | Essendon 12.8 (80) | Marvel Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 13 April (10:05am) | Greater Western Sydney 19.11 (125) | def. | Sandringham 12.7 (79) | Manuka Oval | Report |
Saturday, 13 April (12:05pm) | Williamstown 17.10 (112) | def. | Southport 8.18 (66) | DSV Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 13 April (2:05pm) | Werribee 11.7 (73) | def. | Richmond 7.10 (52) | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Saturday, 13 April (2:05pm) | Port Melbourne 11.9 (75) | def. by | Casey 13.12 (90) | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 13 April (2:30pm) | Gold Coast 13.10 (88) | def. | Box Hill 6.9 (45) | People First Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 14 April (1:05pm) | North Melbourne 12.4 (76) | def. | Brisbane 9.21 (75) | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Sunday, 14 April (2:05pm) | Carlton 12.10 (82) | def. by | Collingwood 12.11 (83) | Ikon Park | Report |
Sunday, 14 April (2:05pm) | Northern Bullants 5.6 (36) | def. by | Geelong 12.17 (89) | Genis Steel Oval | Report |
Bye Coburg, Frankston, Sydney |
|||||
Round 4[edit]
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 19 April (7:35pm) | Frankston 11.19 (85) | def. | Northern Bullants 4.10 (34) | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 20 April (11:40am) | Essendon 8.10 (58) | def. by | Southport 7.17 (59) | NEC Hangar | Report |
Saturday, 20 April (12:05pm) | Werribee 14.14 (98) | def. by | Greater Western Sydney 16.10 (106) | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Saturday, 20 April (1:05pm) | Brisbane 9.10 (64) | def. by | Geelong 9.13 (67) | Brighton Homes Arena | Report |
Saturday, 20 April (2:05pm) | Box Hill 20.11 (131) | def. | North Melbourne 10.11 (71) | Fenjiu Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 20 April (3:05pm) | Williamstown 6.5 (41) | def. by | Footscray 12.12 (84) | DSV Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 21 April (9:05am) | Sydney 8.12 (60) | drew with | Gold Coast 9.6 (60) | SCG | Report |
Sunday, 21 April (1:05pm) | Coburg 12.15 (87) | def. | Collingwood 10.12 (72) | Piranha Park | Report |
Sunday, 21 April (2:05pm) | Carlton 16.15 (111) | def. | Port Melbourne 14.7 (91) | Ikon Park | Report |
Bye Casey, Richmond, Sandringham |
|||||
|
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wednesday, 24 April (2:05pm) | Richmond 15.5 (95) | def. | Casey 11.9 (75) | Swinburne Centre | Report |
Thursday, 25 April (1:05pm) | Williamstown 15.11 (101) | def. | Werribee 7.7 (49) | DSV Stadium | Report |
Friday, 26 April (7:05pm) | Greater Western Sydney 13.16 (94) | def. | North Melbourne 9.13 (67) | Blacktown International Sportspark | Report |
Friday, 26 April (7:35pm) | Frankston 11.10 (76) | def. | Coburg 8.11 (59) | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 27 April (11:05am) | Port Melbourne 13.7 (85) | def. by | Gold Coast 12.18 (90) | ETU Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 27 April (12:05pm) | Carlton 8.7 (55) | def. by | Geelong 23.18 (156) | Ikon Park | Report |
Saturday, 27 April (1:05pm) | Southport 13.8 (86) | def. by | Brisbane 14.11 (95) | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 27 April (2:05pm) | Sandringham 12.15 (87) | def. | Northern Bullants 3.12 (30) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Report |
Saturday, 27 April (2:05pm) | Collingwood 11.19 (85) | def. by | Essendon 13.19 (97) | Victoria Park | Report |
Sunday, 28 April (12:05pm) | Box Hill 15.12 (102) | def. | Sydney 11.9 (75) | Fenjiu Stadium | Report |
Bye Footscray |
|||||
Round 6[edit]
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 May (12:05pm) | Southport 14.17 (101) | def. | Collingwood 11.8 (74) | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 4 May (1:05pm) | Coburg 9.7 (61) | def. by | Richmond 13.15 (93) | Piranha Park | Report |
Saturday, 4 May (2:05pm) | Werribee 14.10 (94) | def. | Carlton 9.8 (62) | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Saturday, 4 May (2:05pm) | Northern Bullants 9.10 (64) | def. by | Port Melbourne 15.8 (98) | Genis Steel Oval | Report |
Saturday, 4 May (5:15pm) | Sydney 12.13 (85) | def. | Greater Western Sydney 11.9 (75) | SCG | Report |
Sunday, 5 May (11:05am) | Footscray 10.13 (73) | def. | Box Hill 9.6 (60) | Mission Whitten Oval | Report |
Sunday, 5 May (12:05pm) | Brisbane 11.5 (71) | def. by | Gold Coast 24.13 (157) | Brighton Homes Arena | Report |
Sunday, 5 May (1:05pm) | Geelong 18.5 (113) | def. | Frankston 6.13 (49) | GMHBA Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 5 May (2:05pm) | Sandringham 14.15 (99) | def. | North Melbourne 14.12 (96) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Report |
Sunday, 5 May (2:05pm) | Casey 10.8 (68) | def. by | Williamstown 15.10 (100) | Casey Fields | Report |
Bye Essendon |
|||||
Round 7[edit]
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 10 May (5:10pm) | Carlton 9.12 (66) | def. by | Casey 9.15 (69) | Ikon Park | Report |
Friday, 10 May (7:35pm) | Port Melbourne 14.10 (94) | def. | Coburg 9.8 (62) | ETU Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 11 May (11:05am) | Greater Western Sydney 5.17 (47) | def. by | Frankston 7.19 (61) | Blacktown International Sportspark | Report |
Saturday, 11 May (12:05pm) | North Melbourne 12.8 (80) | def. by | Sydney 12.14 (86) | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Saturday, 11 May (2:05pm) | Northern Bullants 7.13 (55) | def. | Collingwood 6.12 (48) | Genis Steel Oval | Report |
Saturday, 11 May (3:05pm) | Williamstown 13.12 (90) | def. | Essendon 11.13 (79) | DSV Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 12 May (1:05pm) | Gold Coast 8.10 (58) | def. by | Southport 16.9 (105) | People First Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 12 May (2:05pm) | Richmond 13.7 (85) | def. by | Footscray 17.14 (116) | Swinburne Centre | Report |
Sunday, 12 May (2:05pm) | Box Hill 13.9 (87) | def. | Sandringham 11.16 (82) | Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve | Report |
Bye Brisbane, Geelong, Werribee |
|||||
Round 8[edit]
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 17 May (7:35pm) | Frankston 9.11 (65) | def. | Sydney 7.8 (50) | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (11:05am) | Collingwood 6.12 (48) | def. by | Werribee 15.10 (100) | Victoria Park | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (11:05am) | Greater Western Sydney 9.10 (64) | def. by | Footscray 16.13 (109) | Blacktown International Sportspark | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (11:05am) | Casey 8.9 (57) | def. by | Brisbane 8.16 (64) | Casey Fields | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (12:05pm) | Northern Bullants 10.9 (69) | def. by | Southport 18.17 (125) | Genis Steel Oval | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (1:05pm) | Coburg 10.6 (66) | def. by | Geelong 13.10 (88) | Piranha Park | Report |
Saturday, 18 May (3:05pm) | Williamstown 13.10 (88) | def. | Carlton 12.11 (83) | DSV Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 19 May (12:00pm) | Sandringham 20.14 (134) | def. | Richmond 3.6 (24) | Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Report |
Sunday, 19 May (2:30pm) | Essendon 15.9 (99) | def. | North Melbourne 6.12 (48) | Windy Hill | Report |
Bye Box Hill, Gold Coast, Port Melbourne |
|||||
Round 9[edit]
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 24 May (12:05pm) | Sydney 11.13 (79) | def. | Northern Bullants 9.4 (58) | Tramway Oval | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (10:25am) | Carlton 7.10 (52) | def. by | Gold Coast 15.12 (102) | Ikon Park | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (12:05pm) | Geelong 16.14 (110) | def. | Greater Western Sydney 7.7 (49) | GMHBA Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (12:05pm) | Footscray 14.9 (93) | def. | Port Melbourne 11.15 (81) | Mission Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (12:05pm) | Southport 16.9 (105) | def. | Frankston 8.9 (57) | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (1:05pm) | Box Hill 4.10 (34) | def. by | Brisbane 15.12 (102) | Fenjiu Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 25 May (2:35pm) | Richmond 20.7 (127) | def. | Essendon 10.6 (66) | MCG | Report |
Sunday, 26 May (12:00pm) | Werribee 13.21 (99) | def. | North Melbourne 4.6 (30) | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Sunday, 26 May (2:05pm) | Casey 14.14 (98) | def. by | Sandringham 17.9 (111) | Casey Fields | Report |
Bye Coburg, Collingwood, Williamstown |
|||||
Round 10[edit]
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 31 May (4:05pm) | Collingwood | v | Footscray | Marvel Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 1 June (1:05pm) | Coburg | v | Casey | Piranha Park | Report |
Saturday, 1 June (3:30pm) | Geelong | v | Richmond | GMHBA Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 1 June (7:05pm) | Frankston | v | Sandringham | Kinetic Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 2 June (12:15pm) | Gold Coast | v | Werribee | People First Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 2 June (1:05pm) | Essendon | v | Box Hill | Windy Hill | Report |
Sunday, 2 June (2:05pm) | Northern Bullants | v | Carlton | Genis Steel Oval | Report |
Sunday, 2 June (2:05pm) | Port Melbourne | v | Williamstown | ETU Stadium | Report |
Bye Brisbane, Greater Western Sydney, North Melbourne, Southport, Sydney |
|||||
Round 11[edit]
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 7 June (3:05pm) | Footscray | v | Brisbane | Mission Whitten Oval | Report |
Friday, 7 June (7:35pm) | Port Melbourne | v | Richmond | ETU Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 8 June (11:05am) | Southport | v | Williamstown | Fankhauser Reserve | Report |
Saturday, 8 June (12:05pm) | North Melbourne | v | Coburg | Arden Street Oval | Report |
Saturday, 8 June (12:05pm) | Sandringham | v | Gold Coast | RSEA Park | Report |
Saturday, 8 June (2:05pm) | Werribee | v | Frankston | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Sunday, 9 June (11:35am) | Sydney | v | Geelong | SCG | Report |
Sunday, 9 June (2:05pm) | Essendon | v | Carlton | Windy Hill | Report |
Sunday, 9 June (2:05pm) | Box Hill | v | Greater Western Sydney | Fenjiu Stadium | Report |
Sunday, 9 June (2:05pm) | Casey | v | Collingwood | Casey Fields | Report |
Bye Northern Bullants |
|||||
Round 12[edit]
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 15 June (11:05am) | Brisbane | v | Sandringham | Brighton Homes Arena | Report |
Saturday, 15 June (11:05am) | Footscray | v | Sydney | Mission Whitten Oval | Report |
Saturday, 15 June (12:05pm) | Richmond | v | Box Hill | Swinburne Centre | Report |
Sunday, 16 June (11:05am) | Collingwood | v | North Melbourne | AIA Centre | Report |
Sunday, 16 June (11:05am) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Port Melbourne | Blacktown International Sportspark | Report |
Sunday, 16 June (12:05pm) | Coburg | v | Southport | Piranha Park | Report |
Sunday, 16 June (2:05pm) | Williamstown | v | Northern Bullants | DSV Stadium | Report |
Bye Carlton, Casey, Essendon, Frankston, Geelong, Gold Coast, Werribee |
|||||
Round 13[edit]
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 June (11:05am) | Gold Coast | v | Essendon | People First Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 22 June (11:05am) | Brisbane | v | Frankston | Brighton Homes Arena | Report |
Saturday, 22 June (12:05pm) | Carlton | v | Southport | Ikon Park | Report |
Saturday, 22 June (12:45pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Sydney | Engie Stadium | Report |
Saturday, 22 June (2:05pm) | Werribee | v | Williamstown | Avalon Airport Oval | Report |
Sunday, 23 June (1:05pm) | Coburg | v | Northern Bullants | Piranha Park | Report |
Sunday, 23 June (2:05pm) | Casey | v | North Melbourne | Casey Fields | Report |
Sunday, 23 June (2:05pm) | Port Melbourne | v | Geelong | ETU Stadium | Report |
Bye Box Hill, Collingwood, Footscray, Richmond, Sandringham |
|||||
Round 14[edit]
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | North Melbourne | v | Footscray | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sydney | v | Werribee | TBD | Report |
TBD | Box Hill | v | Port Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Brisbane | v | Coburg | TBD | Report |
TBD | Southport | v | Greater Western Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Geelong | v | Sandringham | TBD | Report |
TBD | Frankston | v | Gold Coast | TBD | Report |
TBD | Northern Bullants | v | Casey | TBD | Report |
TBD | Richmond | v | Carlton | TBD | Report |
TBD | Essendon | v | Collingwood | TBD | Report |
Bye Williamstown |
|||||
Round 15[edit]
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Gold Coast | v | Williamstown | TBD | Report |
TBD | Werribee | v | Footscray | TBD | Report |
TBD | Greater Western Sydney | v | Carlton | TBD | Report |
TBD | Box Hill | v | Geelong | TBD | Report |
TBD | Brisbane | v | Casey | TBD | Report |
TBD | Port Melbourne | v | Essendon | TBD | Report |
TBD | Frankston | v | Collingwood | TBD | Report |
TBD | Northern Bullants | v | Richmond | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sandringham | v | Sydney | TBD | Report |
Bye Coburg, North Melbourne, Southport |
|||||
Round 16[edit]
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Werribee | v | Coburg | TBD | Report |
TBD | Casey | v | Essendon | TBD | Report |
TBD | Williamstown | v | Sandringham | TBD | Report |
TBD | Southport | v | Box Hill | TBD | Report |
TBD | Northern Bullants | v | Frankston | TBD | Report |
TBD | Richmond | v | Gold Coast | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sydney | v | North Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Collingwood | v | Geelong | TBD | Report |
TBD | Footscray | v | Carlton | TBD | Report |
Bye Brisbane, Greater Western Sydney, Port Melbourne |
|||||
Round 17[edit]
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | North Melbourne | v | Box Hill | TBD | Report |
TBD | Werribee | v | Northern Bullants | TBD | Report |
TBD | Brisbane | v | Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Williamstown | v | Richmond | TBD | Report |
TBD | Greater Western Sydney | v | Gold Coast | TBD | Report |
TBD | Geelong | v | Footscray | TBD | Report |
TBD | Collingwood | v | Carlton | TBD | Report |
TBD | Frankston | v | Casey | TBD | Report |
TBD | Coburg | v | Port Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sandringham | v | Southport | TBD | Report |
Bye Essendon |
|||||
Round 18[edit]
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | North Melbourne | v | Geelong | TBD | Report |
TBD | Box Hill | v | Williamstown | TBD | Report |
TBD | Casey | v | Greater Western Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Port Melbourne | v | Werribee | TBD | Report |
TBD | Southport | v | Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Gold Coast | v | Brisbane | TBD | Report |
TBD | Coburg | v | Frankston | TBD | Report |
TBD | Collingwood | v | Richmond | TBD | Report |
TBD | Essendon | v | Sandringham | TBD | Report |
Bye Carlton, Footscray, Northern Bullants |
|||||
Round 19[edit]
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Werribee | v | Southport | TBD | Report |
TBD | Williamstown | v | North Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Greater Western Sydney | v | Box Hill | TBD | Report |
TBD | Gold Coast | v | Coburg | TBD | Report |
TBD | Carlton | v | Brisbane | TBD | Report |
TBD | Frankston | v | Port Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Northern Bullants | v | Essendon | TBD | Report |
TBD | Footscray | v | Casey | TBD | Report |
Bye Collingwood, Geelong, Richmond, Sandringham, Sydney |
|||||
Round 20[edit]
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Brisbane | v | Greater Western Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Geelong | v | Carlton | TBD | Report |
TBD | Frankston | v | Footscray | TBD | Report |
TBD | Northern Bullants | v | Coburg | TBD | Report |
TBD | Richmond | v | Sandringham | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sydney | v | Collingwood | TBD | Report |
TBD | Essendon | v | Gold Coast | TBD | Report |
Bye Box Hill, Casey, North Melbourne, Port Melbourne, Southport, Werribee, Williamstown |
|||||
Round 21[edit]
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Box Hill | v | Werribee | TBD | Report |
TBD | Williamstown | v | Greater Western Sydney | TBD | Report |
TBD | Port Melbourne | v | Northern Bullants | TBD | Report |
TBD | Southport | v | North Melbourne | TBD | Report |
TBD | Gold Coast | v | Casey | TBD | Report |
TBD | Carlton | v | Richmond | TBD | Report |
TBD | Coburg | v | Essendon | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sydney | v | Footscray | TBD | Report |
TBD | Sandringham | v | Geelong | TBD | Report |
TBD | Collingwood | v | Brisbane | TBD | Report |
Bye Frankston |
|||||
Ladder[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Footscray (R) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 786 | 577 | 136.2 | 32 | Finals series |
2 | Williamstown | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 695 | 565 | 123.0 | 28 | |
3 | Geelong (R) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 750 | 533 | 140.7 | 24 | |
4 | Werribee | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 678 | 508 | 133.5 | 24 | |
5 | Southport | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 803 | 636 | 126.3 | 24 | |
6 | Sandringham | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 762 | 620 | 122.9 | 20 | |
7 | Box Hill (R) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 657 | 614 | 107.0 | 20 | Wildcard Round |
8 | Brisbane (R) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 675 | 642 | 105.1 | 20 | |
9 | Frankston | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 548 | 559 | 98.0 | 20 | |
10 | Richmond (R) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 636 | 650 | 97.8 | 20 | |
11 | Gold Coast (R) | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 608 | 494 | 123.1 | 18 | |
12 | Sydney (R) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 589 | 565 | 104.2 | 18 | |
13 | Greater Western Sydney (R) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 641 | 707 | 90.7 | 12 | |
14 | North Melbourne (R) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 639 | 799 | 80.0 | 12 | |
15 | Port Melbourne | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 646 | 703 | 91.9 | 8 | |
16 | Collingwood (R) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 596 | 682 | 87.4 | 8 | |
17 | Casey (R) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 588 | 697 | 84.4 | 8 | |
18 | Essendon (R) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 618 | 737 | 83.9 | 8 | |
19 | Coburg | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 453 | 588 | 77.0 | 4 | |
20 | Carlton (R) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 585 | 773 | 75.7 | 4 | |
21 | Northern Bullants | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 388 | 692 | 56.1 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 26 May 2024. Source: AFL
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for
(R) = Reserves
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for
(R) = Reserves
Progression by round[edit]
Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 6.
Numbers highlighted in yellow indicate that the team finished the round between 7−10 on the ladder.
Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished in last place on the ladder in that round.
Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Source: AFL
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "West Coast Eagles WAFL exit 'not imminent' amid national AFL reserves comp talk, says WAFC chair Wayne Martin". The West Australian. 13 February 2024.
- ^ "Port Adelaide applies to enter its reserve side in the VFL from 2025". The Advertiser.
- ^ "Rohan 'Woosher' Welsh appointed Northern Bullants VFL senior coach for 2024". CODE Sports.
- ^ "Frankston Football Club Welcomes Jackson Kornberg as Head Coach for a Transformative New Era". Frankston Football Club.
- ^ "Caracella appointed VFL Senior Coach". Essendon. Telstra. 27 October 2023.
- ^ "NEW COACH AND FOOTBALL MANAGER APPOINTED". Werribee Football Club.
- ^ "The VFL & Coburg FC advises a scheduling change to our Smithy's VFL Round 2 clash against Williamstown on Friday 29 March. The match has been relocated to Highgate Recreation Reserve while turf upgrade works continue at Piranha Park. The start time has been rescheduled to 2:30pm". Coburg. 26 March 2024 – via Facebook.
- ^ Amy, Paul (22 April 2024). "Tears of joy as Burgers break long run of outs". Code Sports. Melbourne, Victoria: News Corporation Australia.