Colonial election for New South Wales, Australia in 1880
New South Wales colonial election, 17 November – 2 December 1880 [1] Legislative Assembly
<< 1877 –1882 >>
Enrolled voters
Votes cast
178,807
Turnout
61.94
+13.63
Informal votes
2,001
Informal
1.96
+0.95
Summary of votes by party
Party
Primary votes
%
Swing
Seats
Change
Total
178,807
108
The 1880 New South Wales colonial election was for 108 members representing 72 electoral districts . The election was conducted on the basis of a simple majority or first-past-the-post voting system. In this election there were 29 multi-member districts returning 68 members and 43 single member districts. In the multi-member districts each elector could vote for as many candidates as there were vacancies. 14 districts were uncontested. There was no recognisable party structure at this election.[1] The average number of enrolled voters per seat was 1,549 for a country seat and 2,361 for an urban one,[2] ranging from East Maitland (966) to Bourke (3,478).[3]
The electoral boundaries were established under the Electoral Act 1880 (NSW)[4] which was the first major redistribution since 1858 in which 12 districts were abolished,[a] and 23 new districts were created.[b] an overall increase in the number of districts from 61 to 72, and an increase in the number of members from 73 to 108.[2]
Election results [ edit ]
George Day was the sitting member for The Hume
The sitting member William Davies did not contest the election.
Balmain [ edit ]
The Sydney Daily Telegraph reported that 60 of the informal votes had written "I Vote for Taylor" on them, where Jacob Garrard won the election by only 12 votes.[8]
Balranald [ edit ]
The sitting member Colin Simson did not contest the election.
Bathurst [ edit ]
The Bogan [ edit ]
The Bogan lost part of the district to the new seat of Forbes . The sitting member Walter Coonan unsuccessfully contested Forbes.
Boorowa [ edit ]
Joseph Olliffe had already unsuccessfully contested East Sydney .
Braidwood [ edit ]
The other siting member Arthur Onslow did not contest the election. Joseph Leary was the sitting member for The Murrumbidgee .
Canterbury [ edit ]
One sitting member John Lucas did not contest the election. The other sitting member Sir Henry Parkes successfully contested East Sydney .
Carcoar [ edit ]
Ezekiel Baker was the sitting member for the abolished district of Goldfields South .
The Clarence [ edit ]
The Clarence lost part of the district to Grafton and part to The Richmond . The sitting member Charles Fawcett successfully contested The Richmond.
Central Cumberland [ edit ]
Durham replaced all of the abolished district of The Paterson and part of the abolished district of The Williams . Herbert Brown was the member for The Paterson and William Johnston was the member for The Williams.
East Macquarie [ edit ]
East Maitland [ edit ]
The sitting member Henry Badgery successfully contested Monaro .
East Sydney [ edit ]
Of the sitting members, James Greenwood and John Macintosh did not contest the election and John Davies successfully contested South Sydney . Sir Henry Parkes was a sitting member for Canterbury .
Forbes replaced part of The Bogan . Walter Coonan was the sitting member for The Bogan.
The Glebe [ edit ]
Glen Innes [ edit ]
Glen Innes was created from the northern part of New England .
Gloucester [ edit ]
Archibald Jacob was the member for the abolished district of The Lower Hunter .
Goulburn [ edit ]
Grafton [ edit ]
Grafton was created from part of The Clarence .
Grenfell [ edit ]
Grenfell partly replaced the abolished district of The Lachlan .
Gundagai [ edit ]
Gundagai partly replaced the abolished district of The Lachlan .
Gunnedah [ edit ]
The Gwydir [ edit ]
The sitting member Thomas Dangar successfully contested The Namoi .
Hartley [ edit ]
The Hastings and Manning [ edit ]
Replaced the abolished district of The Hastings . The sitting member Robert Smith successfully contested The Macleay .
The Hawkesbury [ edit ]
The other sitting member Henry Moses did not contest the election. Henry McQuade was the sitting member for the abolished district of Windsor .
The Hume [ edit ]
The sitting member George Day successfully contested Albury
The Hunter [ edit ]
Illawarra [ edit ]
Inverell [ edit ]
The Macleay [ edit ]
Robert Smith was the member for the abolished district of The Hastings .
The sitting member John Murphy did not contest the election. Henry Badgery was the member for East Maitland .
Morpeth [ edit ]
The sitting member David Buchanan had already unsuccessfully contested West Sydney . Samuel Terry was the member for New England and Louis Beyers was the member for the abolished district of Goldfields West .
The Murray [ edit ]
The Murrumbidgee [ edit ]
The sitting member Joseph Leary unsuccessfully contested Camden .
The Namoi [ edit ]
Thomas Dangar was the sitting member for The Gwydir .
The Nepean [ edit ]
New England [ edit ]
The sitting member Samuel Terry successfully contested Mudgee . Henry Copeland was the member for the abolished seat of Goldfields North .
Newcastle [ edit ]
Newtown [ edit ]
Northumberland [ edit ]
Paddington [ edit ]
Parramatta [ edit ]
The other siting member William Long did not contest the election.
Patrick's Plains [ edit ]
Queanbeyan [ edit ]
Redfern [ edit ]
The Richmond [ edit ]
The Richmond was created from the northern part of The Clarence and Charles Fawcett was the member for The Clarence.
Shoalhaven [ edit ]
South Sydney [ edit ]
John Davies was a sitting member for East Sydney .
St Leonards [ edit ]
Tamworth [ edit ]
Hanley Bennett was the member for the abolished district of Liverpool Plains .
Tenterfield [ edit ]
The Upper Hunter [ edit ]
Wellington [ edit ]
The sitting member John Shepherd did not contest the election. Edmund Barton was the member for the abolished district of University of Sydney .
Wentworth [ edit ]
West Macquarie [ edit ]
West Maitland [ edit ]
West Sydney [ edit ]
The other sitting member James Merriman did not contest the election. David Buchanan was the sitting member for Mudgee and subsequently regained a seat in that district.
Wollombi [ edit ]
Yass Plains [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]
^ The four districts that did not have a residential qualification were abolished, Goldfields North , Goldfields South , Goldfields West and University of Sydney plus the districts of The Hastings , The Lachlan , Liverpool Plains , The Lower Hunter , Narellan , The Paterson , The Williams and Windsor .
^ The new districts were Albury , Balmain , Boorowa , Bourke , Durham , Forbes , Glen Innes , Gloucester , Grafton , Grenfell , Gundagai , Gunnedah , The Hastings and Manning , Inverell , The Macleay , Molong , The Namoi , Redfern , The Richmond , South Sydney , Tamworth , Tumut , Wentworth and Young .
References [ edit ]
^ a b Green, Antony . "1880 election totals" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 20 September 2019 .
^ a b "1880 Redistribution" . Atlas of New South Wales . NSW Land & Property Information. Archived from the original on 23 June 2015.
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Turnout" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 17 April 2020 .
^ Electoral Act 1880 (NSW).
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Albury" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Argyle" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Balmain" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ "Balmain" . The Sydney Daily Telegraph . 24 November 1880. p. 2. Retrieved 23 April 2020 – via Trove.
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Balranald" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Bathurst" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Bogan" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Boorowa" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Bourke" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Braidwood" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Camden" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Canterbury" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Carcoar" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Clarence" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Central Cumberland" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Durham" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 East Macquarie" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 East Maitland" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 East Sydney" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Eden" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Forbes" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Glebe" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Glen Innes" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Gloucester" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Goulburn" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Grafton" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Grenfell" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Gundagai" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Gunnedah" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Gwydir" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 23 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Hartley" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Hastings and Manning" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Hawkesbury" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Hume" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Hunter" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Illawarra" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Inverell" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Kiama" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Macleay" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Molong" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Monaro" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Morpeth" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Mudgee" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Murray" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Murrumbidgee" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Namoi" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Nepean" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 New England" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Newcastle" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Newtown" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Northumberland" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Orange" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Paddington" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Parramatta" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 20 September 2019 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Patrick's Plain" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 21 April 2021 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Queanbeyan" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Redfern" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Richmond" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Shoalhaven" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 South Sydney" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 St Leonards" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Tamworth" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Tenterfield" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Tumut" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Upper Hunter" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Wellington" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Wentworth" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 West Macquarie" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 West Maitland" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 West Sydney" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Wollombi" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Yass Plains" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
^ Green, Antony . "1880 Young" . New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007 . Parliament of New South Wales . Retrieved 24 April 2020 .
North coast Hunter & Central Coast Sydney North Sydney City Sydney east Sydney south Wollongong & south coast North west South west Queensland