1986 Davis Cup Europe Zone
Appearance
The Europe Zone was one of the three regional zones of the 1986 Davis Cup.
A new Africa Zone was contested for the first time, which served as a qualifying round for the Europe Zone. Teams from 9 African nations competed for 2 places in the Europe Zone main draws, joining an additional 24 teams. The winner of each sub-zone was then promoted to the following year's World Group.[1]
France defeated Austria in the Zone A final, and Israel defeated Switzerland in the Zone B final, resulting in both France and Israel being promoted to the 1987 World Group.[2][3]
Participating nations[edit]
Africa Zone: |
Europe Zones:
|
Africa Zone[edit]
Draw[edit]
First round 17–19 January | Second Round 7–9 March | Third Round 3–6 April | ||||||||
Zimbabwe | ||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (hard) | ||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 5 | |||||||||
Libya | 0 | |||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (hard) | ||||||||||
Libya | ||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 4 | |||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||
Morocco | ||||||||||
Casablanca, Morocco (hard) | ||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Morocco | 3 | |||||||||
Kenya | 2 | |||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Kenya | ||||||||||
Tunis, Tunisia (clay) | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 5 | |||||||||
Dakar, Senegal (hard) | ||||||||||
Tunisia | 0 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 4 | |||||||||
Senegal | 1 | |||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Algiers, Algeria (clay) | ||||||||||
Senegal | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 3 | |||||||||
Algeria | 2 | |||||||||
Ivory Coast | ||||||||||
Algiers, Algeria (clay) | ||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 0 | |||||||||
Algeria | 5 | |||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Algeria | ||||||||||
Europe Zone A[edit]
Draw[edit]
First round 9–11 May; 23–25 May | Quarterfinals 13–15 June | Semifinals 18–20 July | Final 1–3 October | |||||||||||||||
France | ||||||||||||||||||
Istanbul, Turkey (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
France | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
İzmir, Turkey (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Moliets-et-Maa, France (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Turkey | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Haskovo, Bulgaria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Malta | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Haskovo, Bulgaria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Montpellier, France (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Cyprus | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Porto, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Mayrhofen, Austria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Austria | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Warsaw, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Finland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Warsaw, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | ||||||||||||||||||
First round[edit]
Turkey vs. Luxembourg[edit]
Turkey 3 |
Culture Park, İzmir, Turkey[4] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Luxembourg 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Egypt vs. Malta[edit]
Egypt 5 |
Gezira Sporting Club, Cairo, Egypt[5] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Malta 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bulgaria vs. Cyprus[edit]
Bulgaria 5 |
Haskovo, Bulgaria[6] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Cyprus 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Portugal vs. Zimbabwe[edit]
Portugal 3 |
Lawn Tennis Club da Foz, Porto, Portugal[7] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Zimbabwe 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Finland[edit]
Poland 3 |
Legia Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland[8] 23–25 May 1986 Clay |
Finland 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quarterfinals[edit]
Turkey vs. France[edit]
Turkey 0 |
T.E.C. Club, Istanbul, Turkey[9] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
France 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bulgaria vs. Egypt[edit]
Bulgaria 4 |
Tenis klub Haskovo, Haskovo, Bulgaria[10] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Egypt 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Portugal[edit]
Austria 5 |
Mayrhofen, Austria[11] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Portugal 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Poland vs. Romania[edit]
Poland 1 |
Legia Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland[12] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Romania 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Semifinals[edit]
France vs. Bulgaria[edit]
France 5 |
Centre de Tennis de Moliets, Moliets-et-Maa, France[13] 18–20 July 1986 Hard |
Bulgaria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Austria vs. Romania[edit]
Austria 3 |
Tennisclub Bad Kleinkirchheim, Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria[14] 18–20 July 1986 Clay |
Romania 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final[edit]
France vs. Austria[edit]
France 4 |
Palais des Sports, Montpellier, France[2] 1–3 October 1986 Carpet (indoors) |
Austria 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Europe Zone B[edit]
Draw[edit]
First round 9–11 May | Quarterfinals 13–15 June | Semifinals 18–20 July | Final 3–5 October | |||||||||||||||
Monaco | ||||||||||||||||||
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Monaco | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Iran | ||||||||||||||||||
Budapest, Hungary (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucerne, Switzerland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Filothei, Greece (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Greece | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
St. Gallen, Switzerland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Syria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Lagos, Nigeria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Benin City, Nigeria (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | ||||||||||||||||||
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Israel | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | ||||||||||||||||||
First round[edit]
Greece vs. Syria[edit]
Greece 5 |
Filothei, Greece[15] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Syria 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nigeria vs. Norway[edit]
Nigeria 5 |
Lagos, Nigeria[16] 9–11 May 1986 Clay |
Norway 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ireland vs. Belgium[edit]
Ireland 1 |
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland[17] 9–11 May 1986 Hard (indoors) |
Belgium 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quarterfinals[edit]
Monaco vs. Hungary[edit]
Monaco 2 |
Monte Carlo, Monaco[18] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Hungary 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Switzerland vs. Greece[edit]
Switzerland 5 |
Tennis Club Lido Lucerne, Lucerne, Switzerland[19] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Greece 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nigeria vs. Netherlands[edit]
Nigeria 2 |
Benin City, Nigeria[20] 13–15 June 1986 Clay |
Netherlands 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Israel vs. Belgium[edit]
Israel 5 |
Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[21] 13–15 June 1986 Hard |
Belgium 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Semifinals[edit]
Hungary vs. Switzerland[edit]
Hungary 2 |
Budapest, Hungary[22] 18–20 July 1986 Clay |
Switzerland 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Netherlands vs. Israel[edit]
Netherlands 1 |
Scheveningen, Netherlands[23] 18–20 July 1986 Clay |
Israel 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Final[edit]
Switzerland vs. Israel[edit]
Switzerland 1 |
St. Gallen, Switzerland[3] 3–5 October 1986 Carpet (indoors) |
Israel 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
References[edit]
- ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506. ISBN 978-0942257700.
- ^ a b "France v Austria". daviscup.com.
- ^ a b "Switzerland v Israel". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v Luxembourg". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Egypt v Malta". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bulgaria v Cyprus". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Portugal v Zimbabwe". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Finland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Turkey v France". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Bulgaria v Egypt". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Portugal". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Poland v Romania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "France v Bulgaria". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Austria v Romania". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Greece v Syria". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Nigeria v Norway". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ireland v Belgium". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Monaco v Hungary". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Switzerland v Greece". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Nigeria v Netherlands". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Israel v Belgium". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Hungary v Switzerland". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Netherlands v Israel". daviscup.com.