From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Europe/Africa Zone is one of three zones of regional competition in the 2007 Davis Cup.
Group I[edit]
- Luxembourg and Portugal relegated to Group II in 2008.
- Slovakia, Israel, Serbia, and Great Britain advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II[edit]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Play-offs | | | First Round | | | Second Round | | | Third Round |
|
| | Agdal, Morocco (clay) | | |
|
| S | Morocco | 4 |
| Hornbæk, Denmark (hard) | | | Portorož, Slovenia (hard) |
| | | | Denmark | 1 | | |
| Denmark | 3 | | | | | S | Morocco | 3 |
| | | Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard) | | | | |
| Estonia | 0 | | | | | S | Slovenia | 2 | | |
| | | S | Slovenia | 3 | | | | |
| | | | | | | Puszczykowo, Poland (indoor carpet) |
| | | | Estonia | 2 | | |
| | | S | Morocco | 1 |
| Ioannina, Greece (clay) | | |
| | | S | Poland | 4 |
| S | Ukraine | 2 | | |
| Abuja, Nigeria (hard) | | | Thessaloniki, Greece (clay) | |
| | | | Greece | 3 | | |
| S | Ukraine | 5 | | | | | | Greece | 0 |
| | | Lagos, Nigeria (hard) | | | | |
| | Nigeria | 0 | | | | | S | Poland | 5 | | |
| | | S | Poland | 5 | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | Nigeria | 0 | | |
| | |
| Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet) |
|
| | Latvia | 4 |
| Nicosia, Cyprus (clay) | | | Tampere, Finland (clay) |
| | | S | Bulgaria | 1 | | |
| S | Bulgaria | 1 | | | | | | Latvia | 3 |
| | | Nicosia, Cyprus (clay) | | | | |
| | Cyprus | 4 | | | | | S | Finland | 2 | | |
| | | | Cyprus | 2 | | | | |
| | | | | | | Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor carpet) |
| | | S | Finland | 3 | | |
| | | Latvia | 5 |
| Algiers, Algeria (clay) | | |
| | | Monaco | 0 |
| | Monaco | 5 | | |
| Svingvoll, Norway (hard) | | | Budapest, Hungary (clay) | |
| | | S | Algeria | 0 | | |
| S | Algeria | 4 | | | | | | Monaco | 4 | |
| | | Oslo, Norway (indoor hard) | | | | |
| | Norway | 1 | | | | | S | Hungary | 1 | | | |
| | | | Norway | 1 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | S | Hungary | 4 | | |
| | | |
| | | | | | | |
- Bulgaria, Norway, Latvia, and Poland relegated to Group III in 2008.
- Estonia and Nigeria promoted to Group I in 2008.
Group III[edit]
Venue 1[edit]
Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt (clay)
Date: 9–13 May
Top two teams advance to 1st–4th Play-off, bottom two teams advance to 5th–8th Play-off. Scores in italics carried over from pools.
|
1st–4th Play-off
|
IRL
|
EGY
|
LTU
|
TUR
|
1
|
Ireland (3–0)
|
|
3–0
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
2
|
Egypt (2–1)
|
0–3
|
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
3
|
Lithuania (1–2)
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
|
2–1
|
4
|
Turkey (0–3)
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
|
- Ireland and Egypt promoted to Group II in 2008.
- San Marino and Iceland relegated to Group IV in 2008.
Venue 2[edit]
Venue: Avenir Sportif de la Marsa, Tunis, Tunisia (clay)
Date: 9–13 May
Top two teams advance to 1st–4th Play-off, bottom two teams advance to 5th–8th Play-off. Scores in italics carried over from pools.
|
5th–8th Play-off
|
ZIM
|
GHA
|
MRI
|
NAM
|
1
|
Zimbabwe (2–1, 7r)
|
|
1–2
|
3–0
|
2–1
|
2
|
Ghana (2–1, 5r, 11/16 s)
|
2–1
|
|
0–3
|
3–0
|
3
|
Mauritius (2–1, 5r, 5/13 s)
|
0–3
|
3–0
|
|
2–1
|
4
|
Namibia (0–3)
|
1–2
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
|
Note: Ghana/Mauritius tie broken on percentage of sets won.
- South Africa and Tunisia promoted to Group II in 2008.
- Mauritius and Namibia relegated to Group IV in 2008.
Group IV[edit]
Venue: Yerevan, Armenia (clay)
Date: Week of 6 August
Withdrawn: Azerbaijan, Benin, Gabon, Libya, Malta, Senegal, Uganda
|
Group IV
|
MNE
|
ARM
|
BOT
|
AND
|
RWA
|
1
|
Montenegro (4–0)
|
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
3–0
|
2
|
Armenia (3–1)
|
0–3
|
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
3
|
Botswana (2–2)
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
|
2–1
|
2–1
|
4
|
Andorra (1–3)
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
|
3–0
|
5
|
Rwanda (0–4)
|
0–3
|
1–2
|
1–2
|
0–3
|
|
- Montenegro, Armenia, Botswana and Andorra promoted to Group III in 2008.
See also[edit]