Lithuania at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Lithuania at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LTU |
NOC | Lithuanian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 41 in 13 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1908–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) |
Lithuania is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the nation's ninth consecutive appearance at the Games in the post-Soviet era and eleventh overall in Summer Olympic history.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Basketball | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Breaking | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Canoeing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Cycling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Equestrian | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 3 | 5 | 8 |
Sailing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Volleyball | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 25 | 16 | 41 |
Athletics[edit]
Lithuanian track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1][2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Mykolas Alekna | Men's discus throw | ||||
Andrius Gudžius | |||||
Edis Matusevičius | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Ieva Gumbs | Women’s discus throw |
Basketball[edit]
3×3 basketball[edit]
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lithuania men's | Men's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
The Lithuania men's 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics with a top three finish at the 2024 FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Debrecen, Hungary.[4]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 4 players
Breaking[edit]
Lithuania entered a breakdancer to compete in the B-Girl dual battles for Paris 2024. Dominika Banevič (Nicka) qualified for the games following the victory of her gold medal results at the 2023 World Championships in Leuven, Belgium.[5]
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Dominika Banevič | Nicka | B-Girls |
Canoeing[edit]
Sprint[edit]
Lithuanian canoeists qualified two boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[6][7] National trials in April 2024 determined the athletes who will represent Lithuania at the Olympics.[8]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mindaugas Maldonis Andrej Olijnik[8] |
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Simonas Maldonis Mindaugas Maldonis Ignas Navakauskas Artūras Seja[8] |
Men's K-4 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
Lithuania entered one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic, through the re-allocation of unused quota places via the establishment of UCI Nation Ranking.[9]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rasa Leleivytė[10] | Women's road race |
Track[edit]
Lithuania entered two riders for the following track events, based on their performances at the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Men's sprint |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Men's keirin |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Women's omnium |
Equestrian[edit]
Lithuania entered two riders, each in the dressage and eventing events, through the establishments of final Olympics ranking for Group C (Central & Eastern Europe; Central Asia), signifying the nation's Olympic debut in the sport.[11]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Justina Vanagaitė[12] | Nabab | Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Aistis Vitkauskas[12] | Commander VG | Individual |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Lithuania entered one gymnasts into the games. Robert Tvorogal directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being one of the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the men's horizontal bar, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Robert Tvorogal | All-around |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Lithuanian modern pentathletes confirmed a single quota place for Paris 2024. Previous gold and silver medalist Laura Asadauskaitė secured her selection in the women's event by finishing fourth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[13][14]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Laura Asadauskaitė | Women's |
Rowing[edit]
Lithuanian rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
|
Coxless pair |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Single sculls | |||||||||
|
Double sculls | ||||||||
|
Coxless pair |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Lithuanian sailors secured a quota place in the women's laser radial, by virtue of the top two eligible nations to qualified, at the 2024 ILCA European Championships in Athens, Greece; and in the men's IQFpil events through the 2024 Semaine Olympique Française (Last Chance Regatta) in Hyères, France.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Men's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Women's ILCA 6 | — |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Swimming[edit]
Lithuanian swimmers achieved entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[15][16][17][18]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Danas Rapšys | Men's 200 m freestyle | ||||||
Men's 400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Aleksas Savickas | Men's 200 m breaststroke | ||||||
Danas Rapšys |
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | |||||
Rūta Meilutytė | Women's 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Kotryna Teterevkova | Women's 100 m breaststroke | ||||||
Women's 200 m breaststroke |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
Lithuanian women's pair qualified for Paris based on the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[19]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Monika Paulikienė Ainė Raupelytė |
Women's |
Wrestling[edit]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mindaugas Venckaitis | Men's −97 kg |
References[edit]
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Disko metikų elito susitikime – Gudžiaus bilietas į Paryžiaus žaidynes ir Aleknos ketvirta vieta" [In the meeting of elite discus throwers – Gudžius secured a ticket to Paris Games and Alekna finished fourth]. lrt.lt (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian National Radio and Television. 18 July 2023. Retrieved 18 July 2023.
- ^ "Europos U23 Čempionate M. Alekna Iškovojo Auksą, G. Karinauskaitė – Sidabrą" [In European U23 Championships: M. Alekna won gold, G. Karinauskaitė – silver]. lengvoji.lt (in Lithuanian). Athletics Federation of Lithuania. 16 July 2023. Retrieved 18 July 2023.
- ^ "Teams confirmed for Paris 2024 Olympics after last 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament". fiba.basketball. 19 May 2024. Retrieved 19 May 2024.
- ^ "2023 WDSF World Breaking Championship in Leuven: B-Boy Victor and B-Girl Nicka win world titles to secure Paris 2024 quota spots". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ a b c "Paaiškėjo baidarininkai, kurie atstovaus Lietuvai Paryžiaus olimpinėse žaidynėse" (in Lithuanian). 15min. 28 April 2024. Retrieved 28 April 2024.
- ^ "Lietuvai atiteko kelialapis į Paryžiaus olimpinių žaidynių moterų dviračių plento lenktynes" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian National Olympic Committee. 15 November 2023. Retrieved 9 December 2023.
- ^ "Paryžiaus olimpinėse žaidynėse Lietuvai dviračių plento grupinėse lenktynėse atstovaus Rasa Leleivytė" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian National Olympic Committee. 5 June 2024. Retrieved 5 June 2024.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ a b "Raiteliai su žirgais – viena komanda". Lithuanian Olympic Committee (in Lithuanian). 5 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Du iš dviejų: Rapšys iškovojo antrą kelialapį į olimpines žaidynes" [Two out of two: Rapšys wins the second ticket to the Olympics] (in Lithuanian). LRT televizija. 14 April 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Olimpinį kelialapį pelniusiai Kotrynai Teterevkovai – Universiados auksas, Tomui Navikoniui – sidabras" (in Lithuanian). LTU Aquatics. 3 August 2023. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Plaukikų dovana Lietuvai vasario 16-osios proga – olimpinis kelialapis" (in Lithuanian). LTOK. 16 February 2024. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Ranking Women". International Volleyball Federation. 9 June 2024. Retrieved 10 June 2024.