Round 1
Dr Crokes v St Kieran's
11 September 2022 (2022-09-11 ) Round 1
Dr Crokes
2-14 (20) – (14) 0-14
St Kieran's
Milltown/Castlemaine
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: C McMahon 1-2, T Brosnan 0-4 (0-2fs), K O’Leary 1-0, M Potts 0-2, F Fitzgerald, B Looney, M O’Shea, D Shaw, T Doyle, M Fitzgerald 0-1 each.
Report
Gls: P Walsh 0-8 (0-3fs), E Horan 0-2 (fs), P O’Connor, S Og O Ciardubhain (’45), B Leonard, J Walsh 0-1 each
Referee: Seamus Mulvihill
Round 2
Dr Crokes v Shannon Rangers
18 September 2022 (2022-09-18 ) Round 2
Dr Crokes
2-19 (25) – (15) 1-12
Shannon Rangers
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Venue: Dr Crokes
Pts: T Brosnan (1-8, 5f, 1’45), C McMahon (1-3), T Doyle (0-2), J Payne, F Fitzgerald, E Looney, B Looney, M O’Shea and K O’Leary (0-1each)
Report
Pts: J Kennelly (0-6, 3fs, 1m), a Doherty (1-0), J Foley, M Heaphy, C Langan (f), R Stack, D Keane and P Blake (0-1 each)
Referee: John Michael Fitzgerald
St Kieran's v Kenmare Shamrocks
18 September 2022 (2022-09-18 ) Round 2
St Kieran's
1-11 (14) – (17) 1-14
Kenmare Shamrocks
Cordal GAA
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: P Walsh 1-4 (2fs, 1m), P O’Connor 0-2, E Horan and J Walsh 0-2 (both frees), D O’Shea 0-1
Report
Pts: S O’Shea 0-10 (8fs), D Hallissey 1-0, S O’Sullivan, K O’Sullivan, D McCarthy, J Lehane 0-1 each
Referee: Sean Joy
Round 3
Shannon Rangers v St Kieran's
25 September 2022 (2022-09-25 ) Round 3
Shannon Rangers
4-10 (22) – (17) 1-14
St Kieran's
Ballylongford
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: C Langan 1-4 (1-0 pen, 2f), D Foley 1-2, Danny Stack 1-2 (1f), P O’Connell 1-1, S McDonnell 0-1
Report
Gls: J Walsh 0-6 (5f), C McElligott 1-1, M Keane 0-2, J Bell 0-2 (1 ‘45’), B Rahilly 0-1, D Roche 0-1, J Walsh 0-1
Referee: John Purcell
Group 2 [ edit ]
Round 1
Spa v Dingle
11 September 2022 (2022-09-11 ) Round 1
Spa
1-06 (9) – (22) 4-10
Dingle
Laune Rangers GAA
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: D Spillane (1-0 mark), E Cronin (2fs and M Foley (1fs) (0-2 each), S Cronin and G Vaughan (0-1 each)
Report
Gls: P Geaney (1-2, 2fs), M Geaney (1-1, 1-0 pen), D Geaney (0-4), B O ’Connor (1-1), N Geaney (1-0), T O’Sullivan (0-2 frees)
Referee: Daniel Clifford
East Kerry v Kerins O'Rahilly's
10 September 2022 (2022-09-10 ) Round 1
East Kerry
2-20 (26) – (14) 1-11
Kerins O'Rahilly's
Austin Stack Park
19:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: R Murphy (1-5), J O’Donoghue (1-4, 2 frees), P Clifford (0-4), S Ryan (0-3, two marks), C O’Donghue, C Gammell, P Darcy, R O’Grady (0-1 each).
Gls: C Hayes (1-3), B J Keane (0-4, 2 frees), D Moran (0-2), G O’Brien, G Savage (free) (0-1 each).
Referee: Brendan Griffin
Round 2
East Kerry v Spa
17 September 2022 (2022-09-17 ) Round 2
East Kerry
0-14 (14) – (9) 0-09
Spa
Fitzgerald Stadium
17:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: D Clifford and J O’Donoghue (1f) (0-3 each), S Ryan (1f) and R Buckley (0-2 each), R Murphy, B O’Keeffe (m), P Warren and N Donohue (0-1 each)
Report
Pts: E Cronin (0- 4 frees), M Foley (1f), D Spillane, Eoghan Cronin, M O’Donoghue and C Tobin (0-1 each)
Referee: Peter Curtin
Kerins O'Rahilly's v Dingle
18 September 2022 (2022-09-18 ) Round 2
Kerins O'Rahilly's
0-10 (10) – (24) 3-15
Dingle
Kerins O'Rahilly's
15:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: J Savage (0-6, 5fs), C Hayes (0-2), B J Keane and G Savage (0-1 each
Report
Pts: P Geaney (2-5, 1f), B O’Sullivan ( 1-4, 4 frees), G H Curran( f), T O’Sullivan, M Geaney, D Geaney, M Flaherty, D O’Sullivan and T de Brún (0-1 each)
Referee: Billy O Shea
Round 3
Dingle v East Kerry
25 September 2022 (2022-09-25 ) Round 3
Dingle
1-11 (14) – (19) 2-13
East Kerry
Dingle
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: B O'Sullivan (0-5, 2f), P Geaney (1-0), D Geaney (0-3), M Flaherty, T O'Sullivan (0-1)
Report
Gls: D Clifford (1-4, 1f), R Murphy (1-0), P Clifford (0-3), C O’Donoghue (0-2), D Roche (0-2), P Murphy (0-1), D O’Sullivan (0-1)
Referee: Jonathan Griffin
Spa v Kerins O'Rahilly's
24 September 2022 (2022-09-24 ) Round 3
Spa
4-13 (25) – (16) 0-16
Kerins O'Rahilly's
Spa
17:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: E Cronin 1-2 (0-1f), C Spillane (1-1), L Kearney (1-0), L Spillane (0-3), M O’Donoghue (1-0), D Spillane (0-2), Cian Tobin (0-2), G Vaughan (0-1), T Cronin (0-1),
Report
Gls: D O’Connor 0-3 (1f), B John Keane 0-3 (2f, 1m), T Hoare 0-3 (2f), C Sayers (0-2), B Hanifan (0-2), S Walsh (0-1), D O’Sullivan (0-1f), C Hayes (0-1)
Referee: Donal Casey
Group 3 [ edit ]
Round 1
Austin Stacks v Na Gaeil
9 September 2022 (2022-09-09 ) Round 1
Austin Stacks
0-14 (14) – (11) 1-08
Na Gaeil
Austin Stack Park
20:00 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: D Mannix (0-4, 1f), S O’Callaghan (0-3), M O’Donnell and C Horan (0-2 each), P O’Sullivan’s, B O’Sullivan’s and S Quilter (0-1 each)
Report
Gls: D O’Connor (0-6 frees), J Sheehan, (1-0(, J Barry (1f) and D Bourke (0-1 each)
Referee: Jonathan Griffin
Mid Kerry v West Kerry
10 September 2022 (2022-09-10 ) Round 1
Mid Kerry
1-14 (17) – (13) 1-10
West Kerry
Austin Stack Park
17:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: E O’Connor 0-6 (0-4fs), K Dennehy 1-1, J O’Connor 0-3, L Carey, D Houlihan, C Teahan, K Evans 0-1 each.
Report
Gls: C O’Grady 1-1, D O Se 0-3 (0-2fs), K Falvey 0-2, J Hickson, C O Muircheartaigh, R O Se, T Moriarty 0-1 each.
Referee: Edmund Walsh
Round 2
Austin Stacks v West Kerry
17 September 2022 (2022-09-17 ) Round 2
Austin Stacks
2-13 (19) – (11) 1-08
West Kerry
Austin Stacks
18:00 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: C Horan (1-2); M O’Gara (1-0); S O’Callaghan (0-3); C Purcell (0-2); G Horan, C Jordan, W Guthrie, S Quilter, D Casey, D Mannix (free) (0-1 each)
Report
Pts: E Ó Conchúir (0-3 frees); K Falvey (1-0); C O’Grady and T O’Donnell (0-2 each), C O Beaglaoich (0-1)
Referee: Tom Corbett
Na Gaeil v Mid Kerry
18 September 2022 (2022-09-18 ) Round 2
Na Gaeil
0-16 (16) – (20) 0-20
Mid Kerry
Na Gaeil
13:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: Diarmuid O’Connor 0-5 (0-4fs), D Burns 0-3 (0-2 ‘45s, 0-1f), J O’Connor, D Reen 0-2 each, D Goggin, A Barry, J Sheehan, J Barry (f) 0-1 each
Report
Pts: E O’Connor 0-8 (0-1 ’45, 0-4fs), L Carey 0-4, K Dennehy, J O’Connor 0-2 each, F Clfford (f), D Houlihan, K Evans (mk), C Kennedy 0-1 each
Referee: Eamonn Moran
Round 3
West Kerry v Na Gaeil
24 September 2022 (2022-09-24 ) Round 3
West Kerry
3-09 (17) – (27) 4-15
Na Gaeil
18:00 GMT (UTC+0 )
Venue: Gallarus
Gls: T O’Donnell (2-0), M Ó Mainnín (1-1), É Ó Conchúir (0-3, 2f), R Ó Sé (0-2), C Ó Beaglaoich (0-2), J Hickson (0-1f),
Report
Gls: D O’Connor (0-8, 6f), J Sheehan (2-2), D Reen (1-1), D Burns 0-1 (1 ‘45’), A Barry (0-1), D Goggin (1-0), T Ó hAiniféin (0-1), C Devine (0-1)
Referee: Denis Kennelly
Mid Kerry v Austin Stacks
25 September 2022 (2022-09-25 ) Round 3
Mid Kerry
1-15 (18) – (10) 1-7
Austin Stacks
Beaufort
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: F Clifford (1-1), L Carey (0-4), E O’Connor (0-3, 2fs), J O’Connor and J Brosnan (0-2 each), K Evans, D Houlihan and C Kennedy (0-1each)
Report
Gls: M O’Donnell (1-0), C Horan and D Mannix (0-2 each), S Quilter (1f), S O’Callaghan and C Jordan (0-1 each)
Referee: Brendan Griffin
Group 4 [ edit ]
Round 1
South Kerry v Templenoe
11 September 2022 (2022-09-11 ) Round 1
South Kerry
0-14 (14) – (14) 1-11
Templenoe
Fitzgerald Stadium
15:45 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: D O’Donoghue 0-5, D O’Sullivan 0-2 (0-1f, 1 45’) D Daly 0-2 (0-1f), G O’Sullivan 0-2, M O’Sullivan, J Daly and A Cournane 0-1 each
Report
Gls: K Spillane 0-5 (0-3f’s), A Crowley 1-1 (0-1f), T Morley 0-2, C Crowley, P Casey and S O’Sullivan 0-1
Referee: Brendan Brosnan
St Brendan's v Feale Rangers
11 September 2022 (2022-09-11 ) Round 1
St Brendan's
0-13 (13) – (15) 0-15
Feale Rangers
Castleisland Desmonds GAA
15:45 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: R Monahan (0-4, 1f), R Monahan and D O’Callaghan (2fs) 0-2 each, J Mortimer, N O’Driscoll, J Duggan (1f), L O’Donnell and E McElligott (0-1 each)
Report
Gls: M Stack (0-11, 3fs, 2ms), D Keane (0-3, 1f), C Trant (0-1)
Referee: Donal Casey
Round 2
St Brendan's Board v Templenoe
17 September 2022 (2022-09-17 ) Round 2
St Brendan's Board
1-12 (15) – (16) 3-07
Templenoe
Ardfert
18:00 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: R Monahan 0-4, J Lenihan 1-0, D Griffin 0-3 (0-1f), A O’Donoghue 0-2, I Parker (f), N O’Driscoll, D O’Callaghan (f) 0-1 each
Report
Pts: S O’Sullivan 2-2 (0-2fs), P Clifford 1-0, K Spillane, A Crowley 0-2 (fs) each, D Cahalane 0-1
Referee: Paul Hayes
Feale Rangers v South Kerry
17 September 2022 (2022-09-17 ) Round 2
Feale Rangers
2-13 (19) – (13) 0-13
South Kerry
Listowel Emmets GAA
15:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Pts: M Stack (0-7, 5f, 1m), D Keane (1-3, 1f), C O’Keeffe (1-0), N Collins, B Mahony and S Keane (0-1 each)
Report
Pts: D O’Sullivan (0-6, 4f, 1 ‘45), D Daly (0-4, 3f, 1m), G O’Sullivan, C O’Shea and D O’Donoghue (0-1 each)
Referee: Padraig O Sullivan
Round 3
Templenoe v Feale Rangers
25 September 2022 (2022-09-25 ) Round 3
Templenoe
0-10 (10) – (17) 1-14
Feale Rangers
Templenoe
14:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: K Spillane (0-4, 1f), A Crowley (0-3, 1f, 1’45’), G Crowley (0-2) and A Spillane (0-1)
Report
Gls: B O’Mahony (1-2), M Stack (0-5, 2f, 1m), E Browne, C O’Keeffe, B Sweeney, C Trant, S Stack, D Keane (f) and S Keane (0-1 each)
Referee: Billy O Shea
South Kerry v St Brendan's Board
24 September 2022 (2022-09-24 ) Round 3
South Kerry
0-16 (16) – (16) 0-16
St Brendan's Board
Caherciveen
15:30 GMT (UTC+0 )
Gls: D Daly (0-8, 6 f’s, 1 mark), D O’Sullivan (0-4, 3f’s), A Cournane (0-2), D O’Donoghue and J Daly (0-1 each)
Report
Gls: N O’Driscoll (2f’s) and A O’Donoghue (2f’s) 0-4 each, M Kelliher (0-3, 2f’s), J Lenihan (0-2), D O’Sullivan, F O’Brien and E McCarthy (0-1 each)
Referee: Daniel Clifford
Quarter-finals [ edit ]
8 October 2022 17:30 Quarter-Final
Feale Rangers
1-12 - 0-12 AET
Austin Stacks
Austin Stack Park Referee: Brendan Brosnan
M Stack (0-5, 2fs), D Lynch (1-1), B Mahony (0-3,1f), R Mahony (0-2), S Stack (0-1)
Report
M O’Donnell (1f) and S Quilter (1f) (0-3) each, S O’Callaghan (0-2), W Guthrie (1f), G Horan, C Horan and G Fitzgerald (0-1 each)
8 October 2022 19:30 Quarter-Final
Dr Crokes
0-11 - 1-18
Dingle
Austin Stack Park Referee: Brendan Griffin
T Brosnan (0-5, 4f), D Shaw (0-2), M Potts, M O’Shea, T Doyle, M Fitzgerald (0-1 each)
Report
P Geaney (0-5), T. O’Sullivan (0-5), D Geaney (1-2, 1m), B O’Sullivan (0-2), C Flannery (0-2), M Flaherty, M O’Connor (0-1).
9 October 2022 13:00 Quarter-Final
Mid Kerry
0-13 - 0-11
Templenoe
Fitzgerald Stadium Referee: Padraig O Sullivan
F Clifford (0-1), E O’Connor (0-2 frees, 0-1 ‘45), D Houlihan (0-3 each); K Evans, K Dennehy, L Carey, J O’Connor (0-1 each)
Report
K Spillane (0-2 frees), S O’Sullivan (0-1 free), T Morley (0-2 each); B Crowley, P Clifford, A Spillane, A Crowley (0-1 free), C Crowley (0-1 each)
9 October 2022 2:45 Quarter-Final
East Kerry
0-13 - 1-07
Kenmare Shamrocks
Fitzgerald Stadium Referee: Billy O Shea
D Clifford (0-7, 3f, 1m); D Roche (0-4, 2f); R Buckley, P Clifford (0-1 each)
Report
S O’Shea (0-5, 3f, 1 ‘45); P O’Connor (1-0, 1-0p); D Hallissey, S O’Brien (0-1 each)
Semi-finals [ edit ]
[3]
15 October 2022 7:15pm Semi-Final
Feale Rangers
0-09 - 0-15
Mid Kerry
Austin Stack Park Referee: Donal Casey
B Mahony and M Stack (2fs) (0-3 each), E O’Flaherty (0-2).
Report
E O’Connor (0-5, 2fs), L Carey (0-3), J O’Connor (0-3, 2fs), M Breen, D Houlihan, F Clifford, and K Evans (0-1 each)
16 October 2022 2:30pm Semi-Final
Dingle
1-08 - 1-09
East Kerry
Austin Stack Park Referee: Paul Hayes
P Geaney (0-4, one mark), D Geaney (1-1), T. O’Sullivan (0-2), B O’Sullivan (0-1)
Report
P Clifford (1-2), P. Murphy (0-2), D Clifford (free), , R Buckley, R Murphy, C Gammell, P. O’Shea (0-1 each)
30 October 2022 2:15pm Final
East Kerry
1-16 - 0-10
Mid Kerry
Austin Stack Park Referee: Brendan Griffin
D Clifford (1-9, 2 frees, 1mark), D Roche (0-3, 1f), P Clifford (0-2), D Lyne and R Murphy (0-1each)
Report
E O’Connor ( 0-3, 2fs), K Dennehy ( 1m) and F Clifford ( 2fs) 0-2 each, P Kilkenny , K Evans and G O’Grady ( 0-1 each)
Relegation play-off [ edit ]
The club team to be relegated from the Senior County Championship will be the same team to be relegated from the Senior Club Championship. The 8 senior clubs are placed into two groups containing four teams during the Club Championship. The teams to finish bottom of both groups will face off in the Relegation Final, with the loser being relegated to the I.F.C. for 2023. Should a club reach the final of the County championship they will be exempt from the Relegation process in the Club championship.[4]
Championship statistics [ edit ]
Top scorers [ edit ]
Overall
In a single game
Miscellaneous [ edit ]
Na Gaeil make their first appearance at senior level.
Dingle get their first win over Dr. Croke's in the SFC.
Austin Stacks are relegated for the first time in their history.[5]
Austin Stacks become the first club to relegated to the Intermediate championship after winning the senior title in the previous season.
References [ edit ]