2023–24 Vierde Divisie
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Vierde Divisie is a Dutch football league season played in four sections. The champions of each Vierde Divisie section will be directly promoted to the Derde Divisie; other teams can get promoted through play-offs.
Vierde Divisie A[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Relegated | Alphense Boys |
Teams[edit]
Number of teams by province[edit]
Number of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
10 | North Holland | AFC '34, Ajax, BOL, HBC, Hollandia, Huizen, JOS Watergraafsmeer, Purmersteijn, Swift, WV-HEDW |
4 | South Holland | Alphense Boys, ARC, SJC, Ter Leede |
2 | Utrecht | DHSC, Hoogland |
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huizen (X) | 29 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 54 | 24 | +30 | 59 | Promotion to Derde Divisie |
2 | Ajax[a] (X) | 29 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 68 | 35 | +33 | 57 | promotion play-offs |
3 | AFC '34 | 29 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 55 | 36 | +19 | 54 | |
4 | JOS Watergraafsmeer | 29 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 52 | 37 | +15 | 54 | |
5 | HBC[b] (Q) | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 70 | 42 | +28 | 48 | promotion play-offs |
6 | Purmersteijn | 29 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 51 | 34 | +17 | 43 | |
7 | Hollandia | 29 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 50 | 42 | +8 | 43 | |
8 | Ter Leede | 29 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 73 | 56 | +17 | 41 | |
9 | Hoogland | 29 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 41 | 47 | −6 | 38 | |
10 | Swift | 29 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 37 | |
11 | SJC | 29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 67 | −17 | 34 | |
12 | DHSC | 29 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 35 | 69 | −34 | 34 | |
13 | BOL | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 37 | 58 | −21 | 33 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
14 | ARC | 29 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 40 | 55 | −15 | 31 | |
15 | WV-HEDW (Y) | 29 | 9 | 2 | 18 | 59 | 73 | −14 | 29 | Relegation to Eerste Klasse |
16 | Alphense Boys (R) | 29 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 32 | 85 | −53 | 20 |
Updated to match(es) played on 18 May 2024. Source: Hollandsevelden[1]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (X) Assured of at least promotion play-offs; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (X) Assured of at least promotion play-offs; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
Fixtures/results[edit]
Vierde Divisie B[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | ASWH |
Promoted | ASWH |
Relegated | DSO |
Teams[edit]
Number of teams by province[edit]
Number of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
15 | South Holland | ASWH, Capelle, DSO, Feyenoord, 's-Gravenzande, HBS, Heerjansdam, Nieuwenhoorn, Poortugaal, RKAVV, RVVH, Smitshoek, VOC, Westlandia, Zwaluwen |
1 | Utrecht | LRC |
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ASWH[a] (C, P) | 29 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 49 | 25 | +24 | 66 | Promotion to Derde Divisie |
2 | 's-Gravenzande (Q) | 29 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 55 | 46 | +9 | 49 | promotion play-offs |
3 | Capelle (Q) | 29 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 44 | 33 | +11 | 48 | |
4 | Zwaluwen | 29 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 62 | 51 | +11 | 45 | |
5 | Westlandia | 29 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 47 | 38 | +9 | 44 | |
6 | Smitshoek | 29 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 38 | 40 | −2 | 43 | |
7 | Poortugaal | 29 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 60 | 48 | +12 | 42 | |
8 | LRC | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 59 | 51 | +8 | 41 | |
9 | Feyenoord | 29 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 49 | 47 | +2 | 41 | |
10 | HBS | 29 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 38 | 39 | −1 | 38 | |
11 | RKAVV | 29 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 42 | 40 | +2 | 37 | |
12 | Heerjansdam | 29 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 38 | 43 | −5 | 36 | |
13 | RVVH | 29 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 50 | 48 | +2 | 35 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
14 | VOC (Y) | 29 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 46 | 74 | −28 | 30 | |
15 | Nieuwenhoorn (Y) | 29 | 8 | 3 | 18 | 39 | 61 | −22 | 27 | Relegation to Eerste Klasse |
16 | DSO (R) | 29 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 30 | 62 | −32 | 23 |
Updated to match(es) played on 18 May 2024. Source: Hollandsevelden[4]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
- ^ Winner of the First and Second Period (Rounds 1–10 and 11–20)
Fixtures/results[edit]
Vierde Divisie C[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | GOES |
Promoted | GOES |
Relegated | HVCH |
Teams[edit]
Number of teams by province[edit]
Number of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
10 | North Brabant | Achilles Veen, Best Vooruit, Dongen, Halsteren, HVCH, Kruisland, Nemelaer, Nuenen, UDI '19, Unitas '30 |
3 | Limburg | EVV, Venray, Wittenhorst |
2 | Gelderland | Juliana '31, Orion |
1 | Zeeland | GOES |
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GOES[a] (C, P) | 29 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 92 | 33 | +59 | 65 | Promotion to Derde Divisie |
2 | Achilles Veen (Q) | 29 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 62 | 33 | +29 | 57 | promotion play-offs |
3 | Dongen (Q) | 29 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 69 | 38 | +31 | 56 | |
4 | UDI '19 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 31 | +13 | 47 | |
5 | Venray | 29 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 53 | 51 | +2 | 46 | |
6 | EVV | 29 | 14 | 4 | 11 | 44 | 42 | +2 | 46 | |
7 | Nuenen | 29 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 42 | +1 | 43 | |
8 | Halsteren[b] (Q) | 29 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 51 | 58 | −7 | 42 | promotion play-offs |
9 | Orion | 29 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 50 | 52 | −2 | 41 | |
10 | Best Vooruit | 29 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 45 | 56 | −11 | 39 | |
11 | Juliana '31 | 29 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 55 | 54 | +1 | 36 | |
12 | Wittenhorst | 29 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 51 | 58 | −7 | 34 | |
13 | Unitas '30 | 29 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 47 | 70 | −23 | 31 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
14 | Nemelaer (Y) | 29 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 37 | 66 | −29 | 24 | |
15 | Kruisland (Y) | 29 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 34 | 64 | −30 | 21 | Relegation to Eerste Klasse |
16 | HVCH (R) | 29 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 36 | 65 | −29 | 20 |
Updated to match(es) played on 18 May 2024. Source: Hollandsevelden[6]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated; (Y) May at best reach relegation play-offs
Notes:
Fixtures/results[edit]
Vierde Divisie D[edit]
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | Excelsior '31 |
Promoted | Excelsior '31 |
Relegated | Pelikaan-S |
Teams[edit]
Number of teams by province[edit]
Number of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
7 | Overijssel | Berkum, DETO, Excelsior '31, Heino, Quick '20, ROHDA, TVC '28 |
6 | Gelderland | AZSV, Longa '30, MASV, Scherpenzeel, SDV, VVOG |
2 | Groningen | Be Quick, Pelikaan-S |
1 | Friesland | Buitenpost |
Standings[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Excelsior '31[a] (C, P) | 29 | 20 | 7 | 2 | 77 | 32 | +45 | 67 | Promotion to Derde Divisie |
2 | ROHDA (Q) | 29 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 72 | 45 | +27 | 60 | promotion play-offs |
3 | Scherpenzeel[b] (Q) | 29 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 61 | 35 | +26 | 59 | |
4 | VVOG | 29 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 68 | 44 | +24 | 47 | |
5 | AZSV | 29 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 45 | |
6 | Berkum | 29 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 42 | 35 | +7 | 44 | |
7 | SDV | 29 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 37 | 33 | +4 | 40 | |
8 | MASV | 29 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 41 | 53 | −12 | 40 | |
9 | Quick '20 | 29 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 43 | 48 | −5 | 35 | |
10 | DETO | 29 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 45 | 44 | +1 | 34 | |
11 | TVC '28 | 29 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 50 | 65 | −15 | 34 | |
12 | Heino | 29 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 42 | 50 | −8 | 31 | |
13 | Buitenpost | 29 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 37 | 49 | −12 | 30 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
14 | Longa '30 | 29 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 32 | 46 | −14 | 30 | |
15 | Be Quick | 29 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 35 | 62 | −27 | 29 | Relegation to Eerste Klasse |
16 | Pelikaan-S (R) | 29 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 27 | 78 | −51 | 15 |
Updated to match(es) played on 18 May 2024. Source: Hollandsevelden[8]
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order; End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Fixtures/results[edit]
Play-offs[edit]
The teams who finish 15th and 16th in both the Derde Divisie A and B will play relegation playoffs against teams from the Vierde Divisie. The four bracket winners will play in next season's Derde Divisie.
Qualified teams[edit]
- VV Hoogeveen - Derde Divisie A
- TBD - Derde Divisie A
- TBD - Derde Divisie B
- TBD - Derde Divisie B
- RKSV HBC - Vierde Divisie A
- TBD - Vierde Divisie A
- TBD - Vierde Divisie A
- FC 's-Gravenzande - Vierde Divisie B
- VV Capelle - Vierde Divisie B
- TBD - Vierde Divisie B
- Achilles Veen - Vierde Divisie C
- VV Dongen - Vierde Divisie C
- RKSV Halsteren - Vierde Divisie C
- Rohda Raalte - Vierde Divisie D
- VV Scherpenzeel - Vierde Divisie D
- TBD - Vierde Divisie D
Derde Divisie A[edit]
Bracket 1[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Bracket 2[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Derde Divisie B[edit]
Bracket 1[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||
2 |
Bracket 2[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||
2 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Vierde Divisie A 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 5 November 2023.
- ^ a b c d "Reglementen betaald voetbal seizoen 2020-21" [Regulations professional football season 2020-21] (PDF) (in Dutch). KNVB. 20 January 2021. Retrieved 26 January 2021.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie A 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie A 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 19 November 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie B 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie C 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 19 November 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie C 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 3 December 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie D 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 19 November 2023.
- ^ "Vierde Divisie D 2023/2024 - Tables". hollandsevelden.nl. Retrieved 3 December 2023.